We have so many people to thank….

The Chairs extend their heartfelt thanks to…

Our Guests of Honour

DC,  Frances Hardinge,  Sydney Padua, John Scalzi

Guest speakers and entertainers:

Tom Briggs, Bletchley Park

Hamied Haroon, Manchester University

Sharon Lewis, CBC TV

Dr. Emily Drabek-Maunder, Royal Observatory, Greenwich

Ezeiyoke Chukwunonso

Geoff Ryman

Mitch Benn

Playing Rapunzel

The Bid Committee

Judi Hodgkin with…

Osprey, John Harold, Tim Kirk, Judith Lewis, James Shields, Sarah Shemilt, Paul Taylor

 

The Committee

  • Treasurer: Wendrie Heywood
  • Art Show: Robbie Bourget
  • Dealers: Serena Culfeather
  • Logistics: John Harold
  • Membership and Database: James Shields
  • Programme: Alison Baker and Virginia Preston
  • Registration: Helena McCallum
  • Social Media: littlepurplegoth
  • Volunteers: Sandra Unerman
  • Chairs’ Advisor: Alison Scott

Art Show led by Robbie Bourget

  • Dave Tompkins
  • John Harold
  • Jamie Scott
  • John Stewart
  • Barbara Stewart
  • Barbara Jane
  • Arthur Cruttenden
  • Chris Morgan
  • Giulia De Cesare
  • Noel Collyer
  • Robert Sneddon
  • Sarah Haddock
  • Clare Boothby
  • Sarah’s friend Dave
  • Dominika Klimczak
  • Tim Kirk
  • Sue Jones

Dealers led by Serena Culfeather

  • Kirsti van Wessel
  • John Wilson

Gophers led by Sandra Battye

  • Caroline Gomez Lagerlof
  • David Dingwall
  • Hammond
  • Anna Tan
  • Milena Popova
  • David Allan
  • Neil Simpson
  • Sam Hall
  • Marcin Klak
  • Eth Morgan
  • Julia Hawkes-Reed
  • Russell Smith
  • Patrick Maher
  • Mary Burns
  • Fionna O’Sullivan
  • Jean Thompson
  • Robert Sneddon
  • Christine Ward
  • Ayaka Jackson
  • Wojtek Skraskowski
  • David Lascelles
  • Abi Crook
  • Adrian Emery

Greenroom led by Karen Westhead

  • Kathy Westhead
  • Tim Kirk
  • Paul Dormer
  • Phil Nansen
  • Klara Lammers
  • Sue Edwards
  • Julia Jones
  • John Bray
  • Richard Stephenson
  • Austin
  • David Lascelles
  • Peter Westhead
  • Mike Westhead

Gringroats (Treasury)

  • Anna Tan
  • Ruth Saunders/Lexin

Guest of Honour Liaison, led by Ruth J. Booth

  • AC (Guest Liaison)
  • Russell Smith (Guest Liaison)
  • Zoe Johnson (Guest Liaison)
  • Juliet Kemp (Guest Liaison

Newsletter (The Drone)

  • Alison Scott
  • Steven Cain
  • Marianne Cain
  • Jan Van’t Ent
  • Steve Davies
  • Mike Scott
  • Flick
  • Sue Mason

Ops led by Pat McMurray

  • Crazy Dave
  • Other Pat
  • Harriet
  • Mad Elf
  • Maniac
  • Tanya
  • Eth
  • Marion Naomi
  • Aya
  • Alqua
  • Eddie
  • Starfire
  • Stuart
  • Nolly
  • John Bray
  • Chris the Magician
  • Michael
  • Christine
  • Jean
  • JC
  • Kent
  • Nik
  • Carolina
  • Selenay
  • Woj
  • Emjay
  • John Dodd
  • Lost Car Park

 

Programme

  • Nicholas Jackson
  • Linnea Anglemark
  • Johan Angelmark
  • Juliet Kemp
  • Shana Worthen
  • Eth Morgan
  • Ruth J Booth (H. Guest Liaison)
  • Helen Pennington
  • Helen Foster Turner

Publications

  • Emma Kalson (print and web)
  • Flick (Doc Weir)
  • Steve Davies (signage)
  • Edward James (web)
  • Fiona Moore (content)
  • Alison Scott (t-shirts, and many badges)

 Registration led by Helena McCallum

  • Claire Brialey
  • Mark Plummer
  • Jim De Liscard
  • Meike
  • Jesper Stage
  • Patrice Hawkes-Reed
  • Alan Bellingham and Colette Reap (Name Badges)

Safeguarding led by Milena Popova

  • Karen Fishwick
  • David Lascelles
  • Liz Crook
  • Caroline Bottoms
  • Heather Turnbull
  • Ruth Saunders
  • Caroline Mullan
  • Wendrie Heywood

Site specific roles:

  • Martin Hoare (Beer)
  • Vanessa May (access)
  • Osprey (Hotel)

Tech Crew led by Smudge and Keith Smith

  • James
  • Mark
  • Debbie
  • Jane
  • Katheryn
  • Bobby
  • Cas
  • Vin
  • Adeline
  • Boggis
  • Keith
  • Steve K
  • Ben
  • Flis
  • Abi
  • Rachel
  • Hartley
  • Adrian
  • Bobby
  • Chris
  • John
  • Liz
  • Kate
  • Magus
  • Roland
  • Leah
  • Matthew
  • Dave C
  • Lissa
  • Tom
  • Rob
  • Daisee